The programme consists of keynotes and lectures by invited scientists, oral presentations based on selected submitted abstracts, as well as poster presentations. All lectures are held in the Simula auditorium.
To submit an abstract for oral presentation in the plenary sessions, please register and then log in with the supplied password. For more details, please see the information for presenters.
The programme is preliminary as of 10 June 2014 and is subject to change.
Wednesday 11 June |
|
08.30 | Registration (lobby) |
09.30 | Session 1 - Comparative genomics and phylogeny Chair: Torbjørn Rognes, University of Oslo and Oslo University Hospital, Norway |
09.30 | Keynote: Fredrik Ronquist, Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden Teaching computers phylogenetic models Abstract S1 |
10.15 | Invited Speaker: Alexandros Stamatakis, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies, Germany Inference and post-analysis of huge phylogenies Abstract S2 |
10.45 | Coffee break (lobby) |
11.15 | Invited Speaker: Jens Stoye, University of Bielefeld, Germany Family-Free Genome Comparison Abstract S3 |
11.45 | Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts |
11.45 | Mikko Arvas Comparative genome-scale reconstruction of gapless metabolic networks for present and ancestral species Abstract T1 |
12.00 | Ole Herman Ambur Evolutionary inferences of the DNA Uptake Sequences from genomics in the Neisseriaceae Abstract T2 |
12.15 | Hilde Vinje A systematic search for discriminating sites in the 16S ribosomal RNA gene Abstract T3 |
12.30 | Lunch (canteen) |
13.30 | Session 2 - Metagenomics Chair: Nils Peder Willasen, University of Tromsø, Norway |
13.30 | Keynote: Frank Oliver Glöckner, MPI for Marine Microbiology, Germany Environmental Bioinformatics - with a focus on "Marine" Abstract S4 |
14.15 | Invited Speaker: Peter Sterk, Oxford e-Research Centre, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK and EMBL-EBI, Hinxton, UK The metagenomics resource at the European Bioinformatics Institute Abstract S5 |
14.45 | Invited Speaker: Nicola Segata, Laboratory of Computational Metagenomics, University of Trento, Italy Strain-level microbiome characterization with shotgun metagenomics Abstract S6 |
15.15 | Coffee break (lobby) |
15.45 | Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts |
15.45 | Andres Veidenberg Wasabi: a web-based platform for evolutionary sequence analysis Abstract T4 |
16.00 | Runar Stokke Metagenomic study of a filamentous microbial mat from the Loki’s Castle Vent Field Abstract T5 |
16.15 | Tomasz Szczepanski Virulence prediction of Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli (STEC) using computational genome analysis Abstract T6 |
16.30 | Sinan Uğur Umu Harnessing the power of comparative RNA-seq to illuminate uncharacterised RNA families across Bacteria and Archaea Abstract T7 |
16.45 | Konika Chawla Identification of genes coding for R3 and Z surface proteins of Streptococcus agalactiae Abstract T8 |
17.00 | Håkon Dahle Use of metatranscriptomics, amplicon pyrosequencing and thermodynamics to assess how microbial communities are shaped by energy availability Abstract T9 |
17.15 | Michael Dondrup LiceBase - Building a model organism database and functional genomics tools for the sea lice research community Abstract T10 |
17.30 | Get-together (Escape) |
22.00 | End |
Thursday 12 June |
|
09.00 | Session 3 - Post-ENCODE bioinformatics Chair: Eivind Hovig, University of Oslo and Oslo University Hospital, Norway |
09.00 | Invited Speaker: Stein Aerts, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium Reverse engineering the Drosophila eye network by large-scale transcriptome perturbations and motif discovery Abstract S7 |
09.30 | Invited speaker: Morten B. Rye, Norwegian University of Science and Technology and St. Olavs Hospital, Trondheim, Norway Chromatin data integrated with a human reference atlas of experimentally defined promoters reveal repressed promoters located in active chromatin Abstract S8 |
10.00 | Invited Speaker: Geir Kjetil Sandve, University of Oslo, Norway The Genomic HyperBrowser - a comprehensive solution for downstream genomic analysis Abstract S9 |
10.30 | Coffee break (lobby) |
11.00 | Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts |
11.00 | Pubudu Samarakoon Identification and verification of exonic copy number variants (CNVs) and analysis of CNVs and SNVs using interaction networks Abstract T11 |
11.15 | Ines Heiland Improving the analysis of high throughput time course data using modelling based approaches Abstract T12 |
11.30 | Christof Winter WGS-based reconstruction of exact fusion sequences at chromosomal rearrangements in cancer samples for their detection in patient blood by PCR Abstract T13 |
11.45 | Kanthida Kusonmano Identification of differentially expressed gene modules from protein-protein interactions and transcriptional correlations in endometrial cancer Abstract T14 |
12.00 | Bjørn Fjukstad Kvik: Interactive Exploration of Multi-Omics Data from the NOWAC Postgenome Biobank Abstract T15 |
12.15 | Matúš Kalaš BioXSD - A data model proposal for integrative bioinformatics Abstract T16 |
12.30 | Lunch (canteen) |
13.30 | Session 4 - Gene regulation Chair: Finn Drabløs, Norwegian University of Science & Technology, Trondheim, Norway |
13.30 | Keynote: Gary Stormo, Washington University Improved experimental and computational methods for motif modeling Abstract S10 |
14.15 | Invited Speaker: Tom Whitington, Karolinska Institutet Characterisation of regulatory variants in complex disease using functional genomics Abstract S11 |
14.45 | Invited Speaker: Albin Sandelin, Copenhagen University An atlas of enhancers and promoter activity across the human body Abstract S12 |
15.15 | Coffee break (lobby) |
15.45 | Invited Speaker: Guillaume Filion, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona A colorful TRiP into the Drosophila chromatin Abstract S13 |
16.15 | Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts |
16.15 | Junbai Wang Result of a reanalysis of protein-binding microarrays from the DREAM5 challenge by using BayesPI2 including dinucleotide interdependence Abstract T17 |
16.30 | Vilde D. Haakensen Pathways deregulated in breast cancer progression from normal to benign breast tissue, DCIS and invasive cancers – a meta-analysis Abstract T18 |
16.45 | Marcin Wojewodzic Seeking for Transgenerational Effects of Diet Quality in Clones – Ecophysiological and RNA-seq approaches Abstract T19 |
17.00 | Morten Muhlig Nielsen Regmex: A flexible motif discovery tool for ranked sequence lists Abstract T20 |
17.15 | Takaya Saito The Precision-Recall plot is more informative than the ROC plot when evaluating binary classifiers on imbalanced datasets Abstract T21 |
17.30 | Poster session (Smalltalk) Abstracts P1-P20 |
19.00 | Break |
20.00 | Conference dinner (Sporten) |
Friday 13 June |
|
09.00 | Session 5 - Marine genomics Chair: Dag Inge Våge, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Ås, Norway |
09.00 | Invited Speaker: Felicity Jones, Max Planck, FML, Tübingen, Germany How does the genomic recombination landscape shape loci underlying adaptation and speciation? Abstract S14 |
09.30 | Invited Speaker: Jason Rafe Miller, J. Craig Venter Institute, USA De Novo Genome Assembly with PacBio Reads Abstract S15 |
10.00 | Invited Speaker: Bronwen Aken, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK Ensembl resources: data and tools Abstract S16 |
10.30 | Coffee break (lobby) |
11.00 | Invited Speaker: Kristian Vlahoviček, Department of Molecular Biology, Faculty of Science, Zagreb, Croatia Genomic complexity of basal metazoans, lessons learned from sponges Abstract S17 |
11.30 | Invited Speaker: Görel Sundström, Department of Medical Biochemistry and Microbiology, Uppsala University, Sweden Architecture and evolution of Neopterygii genomes Abstract S18 |
12.00 | Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts |
12.00 | Ole Kristian Tørresen A new, high quality reference genome assembly for Atlantic cod Abstract T22 |
12.15 | Harald Grove Use of genetic linkage data to improve genome assemblies in marine species Abstract T23 |
12.30 | Lunch (canteen) |
13.30 | Session 6 - Tools and technologies for integrative bioinformatics Chair: Inge Jonassen, University of Bergen, Norway |
13.30 | Keynote: Steve Pettifer, The Advanced Interfaces Group, The University of Manchester, UK Stories that persuade with data: the role of scientific article as an integrative tool Abstract S19 |
14.15 | Oral presentations selected from submitted abstracts |
14.15 | Sabry Razick The eGenVar data management system for cataloguing and sharing sensitive data and metadata for life sciences Abstract T24 |
14.30 | Maria Francesca Iozzi TSD: a Secure and Scalable Service for Sensitive Data and eBiobanks Abstract T25 |
14.45 | Katerina Michalickova and Nikolay Vazov Lifeportal - web portal to high performance computing resources at University of Oslo Abstract T26 |
15.00 | Edvard Pedersen Enabling incremental updates for bioinformatics workflows Abstract T27 |
15.15 | Final remarks |